- Jeffery L. Yablon
[…] The point is that if you have apparent authority to make sure that sales taxes get paid, you should work to make certain that the taxes are paid. If the taxes are not paid, it could mean a big headache to prove that you were not responsible for the taxes.
Tuesday, August 19, 2008
SALES TAX – Challenging an Assertion of Personal Liability for the Wisconsin Sales Tax.
In previous posts on Wisconsin Sales Taxes, I have written about how a person responsible for making sure that Wisconsin Sales Taxes are paid can become personally liable for the taxes.
Wisconsin Statute Section 77.60(9) imposes personal liability through the following language:
“any person who is required to collect, account for or pay the amount of sales tax imposed and who willfully fails to collect, account for or pay to the Department, shall be personally liable for such amounts, including interest and penalties thereon, if that person’s principal is unable to pay such amounts to the Department.”
If the Wisconsin Department of Revenue is asserting that a person should be personally liable for the sales tax, that person can look to this rule to determine how to challenge the potential liability.